Privacy Statement

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

This statement outlines Galiwin’ku Women’s Space Inc (Galiwin'ku Women's Space) policy on how Galiwin’ku Women’s Space uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Galiwin’ku Women’s Space is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. [OPTION: In relation to health records, Galiwin’ku Women’s Space is also bound by the Victorian Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records Act 2001].

Galiwin’ku Women’s Space may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Galiwin’ku Women’s Space’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally-identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Personal Information provided by other people

In some circumstances Galiwin’ku Women’s Space may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. You can learn more about how to manage cookies in the Browser Cookies Guide.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
     

Employee records

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Galiwin’ku Women’s Space’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Galiwin’ku Women’s Space and employee. However, Galiwin’ku Women’s Space must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

USE OF DATA

Galiwin’ku Women’s Space will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Examples of uses of collected data include:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by Galiwin’ku Women’s Space and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by Galiwin’ku Women’s Space for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Galiwin’ku Women’s Space will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do/do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Galiwin’ku Women’s Space take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.​

IMG_20190727_105246.jpg

 Nyirinanyiŋ 

 Crab Eye Creeper seeds